- Application: As a perfume extender to increase fluffiness and control absorption as a perfume carrier.
- Finished Product: Face Powder, Talcum Powder.
- Grade Recommended : KC-1 KC-3
Calcium Carbonate or CaCO3 is an essential naturally occurring mineral, which is often found in rocks as a mineral. It has found an extensive application in industries, and health and dietary supplements. Ground and precipitated calcium carbonate is used as an ingredient in the formulation of personal care products, cosmetics and toiletries. In make-up products, it is taken into use as a pigment extender, prolonger, whitener and oil absorber. Because Calcium Carbonate absorbs moisture it is frequently used as an ingredient in face powders to upsurge the capacity of the makeup to engross moisture and it makes a good t absorber in primers, foundations, and finishing powders. It is known in the cosmetic-industry for its absorbent power, translucency, opacity, skin protecting properties, adhesion power that makes make-up to stay for long on the body, and light scattering properties.
It is used in the formulation of:
- Creams, gels, and lotions
- Loose and pressed face powders as well as eye shadows
- Foundations and liquid preparations
- Solid stick deodorants
- Dry shampoo
- Purity as CaCO3 (%): 98.5
- PH (20% slurry): 8.5 - 9.5
- Loss on drying (%): 0.50
- Heavy metal as Pb (%): 0.002
- Sedimentation (ml/g): 1.7 - 2.1
- Arsenic (%): 0.0003
- Lead (%): 0.0003
- Whiteness: 94.0
- Fineness (though 325 mesh) (%): 0.1
- Total aerobic count (cuf/g): 100
- Particle Size: 1.1 Microns
17-18f, D.A.V. Market, Opp. Madhu Hotel, Yamunanagar, Haryana, 135001, India